Privacy Policy

Qi Health Clinic Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

Qi Health Clinic is committed to protecting and upholding your privacy rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Qi Health Clinic as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

Qi Health Clinic will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Qi Health Clinic will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Qi Health Clinic will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities.
Qi Health Clinic may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Qi Health Clinic.
If you do not provide correct and identifieable details and information when dealing with us Qi Health Clinic may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.
Qi Health Clinic requires you to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time that your details are collected.

4. What does Qi Health Clinic do with your personal information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Qi Health Clinic uses your personal information for the purposes of:
• providing our services to you;
• our internal management needs;
• our marketing activities;
• responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
• any other purpose you have consented to; and
• any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your payment, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at gab@qihealthclinic.com

6. Disclosure of personal information

Qi Health Clinic may disclose your personal information:
• To any third-parties we ordinarily engage with for the above purposes;
• any person or entity to whom you have consented to Qi Health Clinic disclosing your personal information to; and
• if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

7. Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

8. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 10: Contact information.
Qi Health Clinic may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Qi Health Clinic will not charge you for making the request.
If you believe that Qi Health Clinic holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Qi Health Clinic will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Qi Health Clinic will not charge you for correcting your personal information.
If Qi Health Clinic no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Qi Health Clinic will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.
Qi Health Clinic will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. To opt out email gab@qihealthclinic.com

10. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach by Qi Health Clinic, please contact us at gab@qihealthclinic.com or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Qi Health Clinic, Suite 2.05, 22-28 St Kilda Rd, St Kilda, Melbourne VIC 3183. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Qi Health Clinic will take as a result of your complaint.

11. Promemo website

Promemo website is created and owned by Qi Health Clinic Pty Ltd.
When transmitting personal information from your computer to the promemo website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Qi Health Clinic will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.
The Promemo website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.

12. Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

13. Miscellaneous

Qi Health Clinic reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at gab@qihealthclinic.com or by mail at
Privacy Compliance Officer
Qi Health Clinic,
Suite 2.05, 22-28 St Kilda Rd,
St Kilda VIC 3183
Australia